Archives

Biographical File Index

The Biographical File collection consists of various information collected on specific individuals.  The file folders themselves are available only at the State Archives. 

S

Sabor, Claudette

Sahr, Carla A.

Saka Kawea/ Sakagewea

Sale, “Chic”

Salem, Rev. Harold

Sallet, F.W.

Salmon, Samuel Cecil

Saminsky, Lillian

Samp, Srdyce

Sampson, June

Samuelson, Celia

Sanders, Jessie E.

Sanders, Mary F.

Sanders, W.W.

Sandoz, Mari

Sandro, Gustav O.

Sansom-Flood, Renee

Sarpy, Gregoire

Saul, John

Saunders, La Verne

Saunders, Phil

Savory Family

Sayer, Rose E. “Rose Of The Prairie”

Scallin, Beulah Windle

Schaefer, Tonya L.

Scheel, Elma

Schell, Herbert Samuel

Schetnam, E.L.

Schleusener, Richard A.

Schlueter, John H.

Schmidt, Cary & Shauna

Schmitz, John

Schnaidt Family

Schneider, George

Schock, Al

Schoenhand, Joe

Schofield, Matthew V. Jr.

Schomer, Joe

Schrempp, Mavis

Schroeder, Lyle E.

Schubert, Eleanor

Schubert, M.J.

Schuler, Harold H.

Schultz, Calvin

Schultz, Ray

Schultz, Theodore

Schumacher, Christian

Schumacher, Marie

Schuman, Don & Jack

Schuttler, Linfred Leroy

Schuyler, Remington

Schwarz, Joseph

Schwatka, Frederick

Schweitzer, Arlette

Scissons, Kenneth

Scott, Ernie/Maud

Scott, George Dewey

Scott, Samuel

Scurr, Kenneth Russell

Scutt, V.G.

Searless, Katie A.

Sears, Elijah Clark

Sears, Frank &Maybelle

Sehnert, Keith

Selbert, Louis (Lou)

Sellers, Kenneth

Senechal, Edmond

Senn, Edward L.

Sewry, Charles Louis

Seymour, Forrest W.

Shade Family

Shaffer, Jessie S.

Shanafelt, Thomas M.

Shanard, Sen. George

Shanard, Mary (Burke, Mary)

Shangreaux, John & Lillie

Shannon, Judge Peter C.

Sharp, Clarence

Sharpe Family

Sharpe, Merrell

Shea, Morris

Sheafe, Col. Mark

Sheild, Rexford Monroe

Sheldon, Charles Monroe

Sheldon, Gov. Charles Henry

Sheldon, Stewart

Shepard, James H.

Sheppard, Don

Sheridan, Gen. Phil

Sherrard, Mrs. Elizabeth

Sherwood, Aubrey H.

Sherwood, Carl

Sherwood, K.K./H.H.

Shoemaker, Lynn

Shortbull

Shoun, Billie 

Shulenberger, Arvid

Shunk, Harrold

Sibert, John

Sibley, Gen. Henry

Siddons, Belle “Madame Vestal”

Siegrist, Edith B.

Sieh, Rep. Harrold

Siems Family

Sigler Family

Sigstad, John S.

Simon, Elaine

Simpson-Trow Family

Sinnett, Charles

Sitting Bull 

Sitts, George S.

Skarsten, Dr. Malvin O.

Skaug, Julius

Slade, Myron Lewis

Slagle, Dr. Robert

Slaughter, Linda

Sleepy Eye, Chief

Sloan, Emily Eva

Slocum, Richard M.

Slocum, Robert

Smemoe, John O.

Smith St. Clair

Smith, Alice Davis

Smith, Elizabeth

Smith, Frank

Smith, George Martin

Smith, Henry C.

Smith, Henry W.

Smith, Hugh

Smith, James L. “Whispering Smith”

Smith, James Richard

Smith, Jedediah S.

Smith, Judge Ellison G.

Smith, Leonard Kingsley

Smith, Matthew D.

Smith, Preacher H.W. Henry Watson

Smith, Preacher G.H.

Smith, Rex Alan

Smolenskin, Perez

Sneesby, Ann

Sneve, Virginia Driving Hawk

Snow, Lt. Gov. George W.

Snyder, J. Howard

Snyder, Leonard

Solberg, Winton

Solheim, Kraig M.

Soloday, Mildred

Sommer, Linda

Sorenson, Marie Thybo

Soukup, Ben

Spafford, Dr. Frederick A.

Spalding, Johnny “Buckskin Johnny”

Spaulding, Ted

Speece, Wyn

Spencer, Joseph C.

Spencer, Mrs. George E.

Spicer, Myra J.

Spindler, Will

Spink, Solomon L.

Spiry, Arthur M.D.

Spotted Eagle, Faith

Spotted Tail

St. Ange, Jean Baptiste

St. Pierre, John

Stacey, Ethel M. Notter Wilson

Stach, Robert L.

Stack, Philip L.

Standing Bear (Ponca Chief)

Standing Bear, Henry

Standing Bear, Luther

Standing Soldier, Andrew

Stands-On-His-Ear, Joe/John

Stanley, Dr. Carl

Stanley, John A.

Star, Sol

Stark, Frankle

Starr, Daryle R.

Starr, V.M.

Stars, Ivan

State Football Team

Stavig, Andrew, Hans & Magnus

Stearns, Royal B.

Steckler, Doug

Steele, James P.

Steen, Elizabeth

Steen, Iver E.

Stenseth, Arnie

Stensland, Doris

Stenson, Halvor

Stephens, R.W.

Sterling, William B.

Stetter, John

Steuerwald, Kay Riordan

Stewart, Robert

Stillwell, Ethel Richardson

Stoddard Family

Stoddard, William Henry

Stofferahn, Ken

Stokke, Vel

Stone, Irving I.

Stone, Jennie

Stone, Matila Woods

Stowitts, Hubert J.

Strader, Jesse

Straight (Strait) Family

Strain, David

Strand, Wilson E.

Strassmaier, Rev. Bernard

Straub, Theodore F.

Stringer, Samuel

Strong, D.D.

Struck-By-The-Ree

Stuart, Granville

Stuart, Joseph

Stubbins, Thomas A.

Sturtevant, Joseph

Sturgis, Brig. S.D.

Stutenroth, Eugene

Stutenroth, Stella Marie

Stymiest, Ruth Anne

Sudlow, Lloyd

Sues, Otto L.

Sulentic, Joe

Sullivan, John L.

Sully, Gen. Alfred

Sully, Jack

Summerside, Georgia

Summerside, Patsy

Sumner, Maj. Gen. Samuel Storrow

Sun Rise

Sundance

Sundling, Charles W.

Surbeck, L. Homer

Sutley, Zack

Sutton Family

Sutton, Billie

Sutton, Ernest

Sutton, James H. Sr.

Sutton, John Jr.

Sutton, John Sr.

Sutton, Mildred I Kurtz

Swanberg, Ben

Swann, Carlee

Swanson, Mabel Eva Lange

Sweeney, Marion Hopkins

Sweet, E. T.

Swenson, Luverne F.

Swenumson, Kate

Swift Family

Swift, Florence Thornton

Swift, Robert

Swope, Frank

Sylvester, Father

Symens, Paul

Szalay, Rev. Eugene