Archives

M - Maiden Name

Maiden Name
Married Name
County
Maas, Emilie (Triebwasser) Semmler, Mrs. John Tripp
Maas, Pauline Rath, Mrs. Daniel Hutchinson
MacDaniels, Ann Aurilla Johnson, Mrs. Richard Custer
MacDonald, Robertina "Tina" Sunding, Mrs. Carl Hyde
MacDonald-Lockhart, Mary Clark, Mrs. George A. Davison
Mach, Rose Nemec, Mrs. Joseph Yankton
Mack, Susan Firey, Mrs. John Brown
Mackett, Metta M. Beach, Mrs. Bayard E. Beadle
Mackrall, Winnifred Kortan, Mrs. Joseph Gregory
Macky, Rebecca Loomis, Mrs. W. A. Hyde
Macy, Sarah H.
 
Bon Homme
Madsen, Beulah Hansen, Mrs. John Charles Yankton
Madsen, Charlotte "Lottie" Hinderaker, Mrs. Anton Kingsbury
Madsen, Clara Andrea Larson, Mrs. Hjalmar Kingsbury
Madsen, Johanna Christensen, Mrs. James P. Turner
Madsen, Johanna Hollis, Mrs. Fred S. Yankton
Magin, Arainna Barber, Mrs. James Hyde
Magness, Tilly Johnson, Mrs. Carl H. Miner
Mahaffey, Martha Ellen Bowles, Mrs. John R. Hand
Makham, Esther Evans, Mrs. Benjamin Brown
Maleta, Helen Sarich, Mrs. Antone Lawrence
Malkerson (Walkerson), Mary Christine Peterson, Mrs. Olaf Grant
Mallett, Mabel Sperry, Mrs. Otto Spink
Mallett, Mabel Sperry, Mrs. Otto W. Day
Mallory, Edith Baldwin, Mrs. Thomas J. Lawrence
Mallow, Louisa E. Boegel, Mrs. William Codington
Malone, Katherine Waite, Mrs. Frederick E. Bon Homme
Mammenga, Gertie Schaffer, Mrs. Andrew Hutchinson
Manley, Mariette Pew, Mrs. Calistus Roberts
Manly, Bridget Zeitschel, Mrs. Carlos Miner
Mann, Emma Adelle Herrick, Mrs. Leon A. Grant
Manning, Catherine Durland, Mrs. Samuel C. Lincoln
Manning, Dulina Mathilda Van Dervoort, Mrs. Abraham Lincoln Grant
Mansbridge, Ada Jones, Mrs. Rueben Bon Homme
Mantle, Mary Jane Luckey (Lucky), Mrs. Samuel Beadle
Mapes, Nettie Mitchell, Mrs. John Codington
Marchus, Tena Johanson, Mrs. Christen Moody
Marengo, Lucy Bertlotto, Mrs. Lorenzo Lawrence
Marin, Edna Mae Fansler, Mrs. William Walworth
Marin, Eva Nutter, Mrs. Thomas Walworth
Markham, Esther Evans, Mrs. Benjamin C. Spink
Marku, Catharine (Catherine) Baloun, Mrs. Joseph Hyde
Marlenee, Hazel Swanson, Mrs. Wendell O. Jerauld
Marsh, (?) Martin, Mrs. Eli F. Beadle
Marsh, Ida May Stevens, Mrs. Frank Day
Marso, Lizzie
 
Hyde
Martell, Christina Bender, Mrs. Jacob McPherson
Martens, Mary Gertrude Van Stralen, Mrs. Anthony J. Grant
Martin, Agnes Helen Loun (Loup), Mrs. Frank C. Turner
Martin, Ann Margaret Schliessmann, Mrs. John Hutchinson
Martin, Emma Rost, Mrs. Frank J. Minnehaha
Martin, Gertrude Annie
 
Turner
Martin, Margaret Jane
 
Turner
Martin, Mary Frances
 
Hutchinson
Martin, Pauline Borcherding, Mrs. John C. Turner
Martins, Helen Ruth
 
Day
Mary L. Tarrant, Mrs. Ted Meade
Mason, Meda
 
Brown
Mason, Meda
 
Brown
Mather, Leila Florey, Mrs. Joe Douglas
Matherly, Armilda "Mildy" Gamet, Mrs. Alma Lawrence
Mathews, Eva V. MacGregor, Mrs. Alexander Yankton
Mathis, Etta Lavina Smith, Mrs. Louis Henry Sanborn
Matson, Amelia Tuohino, Mrs. Jacob Hamlin
Matson, Christina Halverson, Mrs. Halvor Clay
Mattheissen, Emelie Teeter, Mrs.Daniel Lawrence
Mattison, Julia A. Smith, Mrs. Edgar Grant
Matusch, Elizabeth Hall, Mrs. David Sully
Mauch, Eva Anderson, Mrs. Martin McPherson
Maurer, Kate Clement, Mrs. Carl F. Walworth
May, Rowena Strickling, Mrs. Michael M. Hand
Mayer, Mary Anna Comes, Mrs. A. J. Jackson
McAleer, Abbie (Alice) Shroyer, Mrs. Verl Lawrence
McArthur, Sarah Ann Newell, Mrs. George Clark
McBriar (McBrair), Jane Ginsbach (Ginsberg), Mrs. Matthies Minnehaha
McCafferty, Flossie Mary Briley, Mrs. Frank A. Edmunds
McCart, Annett Turner, Mrs. Solon James Spink
McCloskey, Hilda Bohn, Mrs. John Grant
McCloud, Carrie Rosetta Johnson, Mrs. Alfred Kingsbury
McClure, Sarah Olive Schloredt, Mrs. August Lawrence
McCollough, Ascha Belle Tomlinson, Mrs. Herbert Lee Hyde
McCollum, Mary Ellen Cooley, Mrs. James Polk Yankton
McCormick, Rosella Palmer, Mrs. Harry Brown
McCracken, Jettie Magnet, Mrs. (?) Lawrence
McCracken, Jettie A. Magnet, Mrs. Paul Lawrence
McCraken, Jesse Elshere, Mrs. Lemuel "Lum" Pennington
McCrimmon, Mary Sinclair, Mrs. Finley Edmunds
McCullough, Ascha Belle ? Hyde
McCullough, Etta May Chenoweth, Mrs. Albert Hyde
McCurdy, Lyra Coman, Mrs. D. E. Sanborn
McDonald, Alice Edmunds, Mrs. Andrew Potter
McDonald, Ella Isabell Harris, Mrs. Henry C. Hyde
McDonald, Margaret Lacey, Mrs. William Gregory Minnehaha
McFarland, Blanche
 
Minnehaha
McGannon, Della May Bagby, Mrs. Robert E. Sully
McGannon, Murtle Glessner, Mrs. Charles Levi Sully
McGeary, Marie Ann Rudd, Mrs. Stuart Rudd Hand
McGillvray, Isabel Judy, Mrs. Morris K. Sanborn
McGlashan, Jessie Ritchie Gunderson, Mrs. Oscar Hyde
McGrath, Jessie C. Overton, Mrs. R. V. Tripp
McGuire, Anna Lass, Mrs. John Union
McGuire, Bridget Cox, Mrs. James B. Meade
McGuire, Elizabeth Agnes Lass, Mrs. Henry Union
McGuire, Ellen O'Connor, Mrs. Mike Union
McGuire, Hattie
 
Sully
McGuire, Margaret Tagg, Mrs. Arthur G. Sully
McGuire, Mary Lass, Mrs. Peter Union
McIntire, Carrie Morean Hackett, Mrs. C. F. Turner
McIntosh, Rose E.
 
Walworth
McIntyre, Eva Martin, Mrs. George Lew Codington
McIntyre, Margaret Lauck, Mrs. John C.(Fred C.) McCook
McKellar, Euphemia Halsted, Mrs. Albert Gregory
McKensie, Anna Peart, Mrs. John E. Moody
McKinnon, Bessie Jensen, Mrs. Chris Brown
McKinnon, Margaret C.
 
Walworth
McKune, Hortense Julia Wilson, Mrs. John Edwin Sanborn
McLane, Mattie C. Morton, Mrs. Levi Prince Hand
McLean(McLain), Esther Jane Houseman, Mrs. William Luther Spink
McLeod, Martha Boyd, Mrs. Clarence Brown
McMillin, Isabelle Sellers, Mrs. (?) Meade
McNair, Hattie Hutchinson, Mrs. Hiram C. Beadle
McNamara, Mary Agnes Loughlin, Mrs. Peter J. Sully
McNames, Lillian Roth, Mrs. Jacob H. Spink
McNeary, Mary Margaret Towmey, Mrs. Michael Brown
McNenny, Mary McFarland, Mrs. George Meade
McNichol, Lenora Learned, Mrs. Norman Yankton
McPherson, Marjorie L.
 
Grant
McQuistan, Catherine Slaughter, Mrs. Joseph Gregory
McWhinney, Lizzie May Masteller, Mrs. Henry Brown
Mead, Isabella Duguid, Mrs. John Owen Bon Homme
Mead, Lora Wick, Mrs. John A. Miner
Meade, Emily Riley, Mrs.(?) Douglas
Medbery, Mary Carr, Mrs. Robert M. Potter
Meeker, Sarah Lavina Burdick, Mrs. Orville Moody
Meeker, Winnie Bittner, Mrs. Henry Moody
Meharg, Sarah Dougherty, Mrs. Isiah Codington
Mehlaff, Barbara Meidinger, Mrs. Adolph McPherson
Mehlhaff, Elizabeth Koerner, Mrs. Andreas Hutchinson
Mehner, Frances Marie Hanicker, Mrs. Louis Davison
Meigs, Bessie Stowell, Mrs. E. A. Hyde
Meigs, Bessie Stowell, Mrs. Erwin A. Hyde
Meigs, Zillah Bancroft, Mrs. Charles Hyde
Meisel, Manda Jhosphenane Mohn, Mrs. George Hamlin
Melauder, Augusta Dyke, Mrs. Fred Perkins
Melhaff, Margaret Krein, Mrs. Friederick McPherson
Mellom, Oliana Hegg, Mrs. Sigman Brown
Mellom, Ragna Severson, Mrs. Samuel G. Deuel
Meloy, Minerva Maude Turner, Mrs. William Alfred Spink
Melroy, Nelllie A. Young, Mrs. Robert O. Spink
Menhart, Antonie Baloun, Mrs. Frank Hyde
Mennis, Anna Olava Fuhrman, Mrs. (?) Brookings
Mentele, Louise Doty, Mrs. William Miner
Mentele, Thersa Gassman, Mrs. John Miner
Menzel, Ruth Marie Nodine, Mrs. John Kingsbury
Meredith, Addie Carmine, Mrs. James Edward Brown
Merkel, Karolina Kurle, Mrs. Christian McPherson
Merow, Maggie Laird, Mrs. Joseph Lawrence
Merrick, Ethel Sheeley, Mrs. William Lake
Merrill, Ester M. Bramble, Mrs. John O. Pennington
Merritt, Mary Wilkins, Mrs. John C. Black Hills
Mertz, Eleanor Schubert, Mrs. Max J. Hughes
Mesick, Edith Van Camp, Mrs. Harry Hyde
Mesick, Nonie Barnes, Mrs. Joe Hyde
Meyer, Bertha M. McDonnall, Mrs. James R. Yankton
Meyer, Celestine Karrels, Mrs. Theodore Lawrence
Meyers, Anna Hinzman, Mrs. Henry Hutchinson
Meyers, Florence S. Bunn, Mrs. Radie S. Beadle
Meyers, Lucy Joyce Wells, Mrs. Walter Meade
Michelson, Mollie (Molly) Josephine Thomley, Mrs. Hans Grant
Mieners, Amelia Rhoades, Mrs. Edward Custer
Mikelbost, Clara Elaine Anderson, Mrs. August Miner
Miles, Clara Nelson, Mrs. Fred Sully
Millar, Julia Shipley, Mrs. Andy Union
Miller, Bertha Turbandt, Mrs. Otto Spink
Miller, Catherine Mutziger, Mrs. Nicalaus Miner
Miller, Ethel McCumber, Mrs. Charleees Charles Mix
Miller, Katie Schrag, Mrs. John J. Turner
Miller, Lily Ellefson, Mrs. E. O. Grant
Miller, Louise Elizabeth Blume, Mrs. Dietriech H. Spink
Miller, Myrta Crystal Jones, Mrs. Silas S. Bon Homme
Miller, Myrtle Anderson, Mrs. John A. Todd
Miller, Nettie Laura Buchholtz, Mrs. Edward Spink
Miller, Pearl Hoffman, Mrs. James Clark
Miller, Susanna Hansen, Mrs. (?) P. Hand
Miller, Thresia Pronk, Mrs. Jake Hamlin
Mills, Alice Sadie Wagner, Mrs. John Grant
Mills, Ellen Gertrude Willoughby, Mrs. Victor Fall River
Mills, Myrtle Frank, Mrs. William Union
Mills, Viola Ida Pier, Mrs. Harvey J. Turner
Miner, Aldah Odell, Mrs. Smith Lincoln
Miner, Frances Shaw, Mrs. O. P. Yankton
Miner, Mary Schoen, Mrs. John Lincoln
Mireau, Cora Eleanor Godfrey, Mrs. John Roberts
Misch, Anna Moke, Mrs. Johann Gottlieb Douglas
Miskuska, Katie Nagel, Mrs. George Gregory
Mitchell, Alice
 
Lake
Mitchell, Laura Kempf, Mrs. Adolph I. Minnehaha
Mitchell, Maude M. Buell, Mrs. Charles Pennington
Moberg, Hilda L.
 
Faulk
Moe, Ada
 
Grant
Moen, Kari Laraas, Mrs. Mons J. Lincoln
Moen, Louise Rachel Nesheim, Mrs. Melvin Moody
Moen, Lydia Regina Schempp, Mrs. Christ Corson
Moke, Anna Gerlach, Mrs. Carl Douglas
Moke, Bertha Goldammer, Mrs. Herman Douglas
Moke, Emma Dorothea Neugebauer, Mrs. Frederick Christian Douglas
Moler, Lavilla Dowdell, Mrs. Robert Emmett Sanborn
Molstad, Anne Mary Ekern, Mrs. Carl Deuel
Monk, Sarah M. Swenson, Mrs. Joseph Turner
Monroe, Laura F. Fulker, Mrs. Samuel P. Brown
Monshaugen, Elena Mahlen, Mrs. Thorvald Day
Montagane, Sarah La Fleur, Mrs. Adelor Union
Montague, Sina (Sena) Mae Gordon, Mrs. Walter H. Beadle
Montgomery, Adeline Loretta Weston, Mrs. Frank Lincoln
Montgomery, Eugenia Francis Puterbaugh, Mrs. Charles Lincoln
Montgomery, Jessie Cora Preston, Mrs. Ward Lincoln
Montgomery, Lucy Ann Burma, Mrs. John Lincoln
Montgomery, Martha Edith Crowe, Mrs. Emery Lincoln
Moody, Helen Dickinson, Mrs. Daniel K. "Dick" Lawrence
Mooney, Cecelia Wilson, Mrs. William Davison
Mooney, Lulu Lee Traut, Mrs. William Henry Fall River
Mooney, Lulu Lee Trout, Mrs. William Hanson
Moore, Frankie Watkins, Mrs. Harley Spink
Moore, Mary "Marie" Williams, Mrs. Benjamin Arthur Day
Moore, Miriam Alvord, Mrs. Elias Hughes
Moore, Nettie Dean, Mrs. Frank O. Pennington
Moose, Nora A. Conn, Mrs. Frank Lake
Moralee, Martha Alice Ballantyne, Mrs. Alexander Lawrence
Morehouse, Jane Ann Mason, Mrs. John S. Brown
Morgen, Gertrude Braun, Mrs. John Spink
Moriarty, Melvina Henry, Mrs. Horace E. Marshall
Mork, Ellen Jensen, Mrs. John Brookings
Morlan, Fanny Belle Kruger, Mrs. Henry Spink
Morris, Jeannette Funston, Mrs. Leslie Marshall
Morris, Jennie Seemann, Mrs.Henry Brookings
Morrison, Clara Leer, Mrs. John F. Gregory
Morrison, Frieda Hoy, Mrs. Howard Kingsbury
Morrison, Goldie Eldora Fluke, Mrs.James E. Brown
Morse, Amy O. Nash, Mrs. Orley Aurora
Morse, Etta
 
Sanborn
Mortensen, Martha Johanson (Jojanson), Mrs. Martin Day
Morton, Kate Amsden, Mrs. Lee Grant
Morton, Mildred Ackerman(Akerman), Mrs. Kenneth L. Grant
Morton, Myra Miller, Mrs. Charlie Grant
Moseley, Lavina Gertrude Sherman, Mrs. Louis Lawrence
Moser, Mary Trapp, Mrs. John Grant
Mosher, Lunay Louisa Thorn, Mrs. Albert Springate Faulk
Moss, Emily Winans, Mrs. A. D. Hyde
Mossman, Dema Rose, Mrs. Charles Todd
Moulton, Maude Payne, Mrs. William Brown
Mouser, Maria Barker Gee, Joseph C. Hand
Moynagh, Bridget DeGreef, Mrs. Philip H. Grant
Moynagh, Mary Elizabeth Rourk, Mrs. Edward Laurence Grant
Muchow, Mathilda Schuldt, Mrs. Herman Minnehaha
Mueller, Alvina Jans, Mrs. William Brookings
Mueller, Karolina Frasch, Mrs. Freiderich Hutchinson
Mueller, Lydia Brost, Mrs. John Douglas
Mueller, Marie Isaak, Mrs. Solomon McPherson
Mueller, O. Misterek, Mrs. Paul Douglas
Muhm, Hilda A. Crow, Mrs. Wilbur Fall River
Muhm, Lois Madge Lulf, Mrs. Anton F. Fall River
Mulleagrie, Catherine Post, Mrs. Charles Bon Homme
Mullen, Maletha Coursey, Mrs. David F. Beadle
Muller, Grace Kock, Mrs. George Turner
Muller, Susan Bushman, Mrs. Henry Miner
Mulligan, (Mary) Maggie Alma Lyons, Mrs. Cyrus Hyde
Mulligan, Sadie E. Zick, Mrs. August C. Brown
Munchow, Ida Lowe, Mrs. Jacob Brown
Munk, Maude Westover, Mrs. Clarence Minnehaha
Munn, Charlotte Elizabeth Smith, Mrs.Ellison G. Brown
Muraine, Sarah Thompson, Mrs.Samuel Giffin Beadle
Murdiff, Sophronia Alberta Payne,Mrs. David H. [James A.] Beadle
Murphy, Jennie C.
 
Yankton
Murray, Mable M.
 
Minnehaha
Muters, Lizzie Burham, Mrs. Daniel McCook
Muters, Louisa Mary "Lizzie" Burnham, Mrs. Daniel E. Hanson
Muth, Elizabeth
 
Marshall
Muth, Katherine "Kate" Altmann, Mrs. Ed Marshall
Mutschelknaus, Christina Schoppert, Mrs. Michael Hutchinson
Mutziger, Helena Sullivan, Mrs. Daniel Miner
Muuzing, Sievertje Braak, Mrs. Berend Minnehaha
Myers, Martha Bruell, Mrs. Gustave Spink
Myers, Ora Louise Evald, Mrs. John C. Edmunds