BACK TO TOP
archives
 

Wi-Iyohi Index


The Wi-Iyohi was a monthly bulletin published by the State Historical Society from April 1947 to November 1970. Within each bulletin are found maps, photos, and general histories of South Dakota. The index gives the Volume, Number, & Page Number for each entry.

Volumes of the Wi-Iyohi have also been added to the South Dakota Digital Archives and are accessible here.
 
A

 

Subject

Volume
Number
Page
Abbot, A.J. 24 1 5
Abbott, Miss Hazel Obituary 24 1 5
Aberdeen, SD 21 11 1
Admission of States, Order 14 2  
Advertising Pays 9 10  
Aerial Disaster, SD 18 2  
After Barbed Wire BR 17 10  
Airgun, Lewis & Clark's 12 1  
Akeley, Lewis E. This is What he had in mind 14 1  
Alaska, Dakota in 19 5  
Aldred, B. W. 22 1  
Abrose Bierce & Black Hills 10 1  
America, Tradition, Magazine 12 6  
American Crow Creek 22 1  
American Heritage, hard covers 8 10  
American Heritage, Indians, Jack Shaeffer 10 2  
American Historical Society Germans from Russia 24 2 6
Amos, Major 24 3 2
Anderson, Harry, Asst. Sec. 14 4  
Anderson Harry 16 6  
Angel in a Model T 23 8 1
Animal, State 2 8  
Annual Member SDSHS 12 6  
Antelope shot by Captain Clark 22 1  
Apple-faced Dolls 18 1  
Appomattox, Ghost Town 5 2  
Arbor Day 8 2  
Archaeology, Commission 1 1  

No Funds for

13 1  

LaRoche Site

1 6 5

License to Excavate

1 1  
in SD, 1947
1 3  
in SD, 1948
2 5  
Peoria Bottom
2 7 12
Plains Conference
9 10  
1950
3 11  
1951
5 5  
1952
6 5  

Archaeological Society SD, Organization

23 7 4

Archives, additions to

8 8  
Archives Room 22 1  
Arikara Indian Exhibit 23 8 7
Arikara Villages 22 1  
Ark of the First Man 7 10  
Artists - Catlin, George 23 12 1
Dunn, Harvey 23 12 6
Ash, Ben C. 1 7  
Ashley's Traders 4 12  
Ashton, Old, Ghost Town 3 4  
Atlases, listing of 6 7  
Atomic Energy, Bouza 2 7  
Audubon's Point 22 1  
Auger Stone, Bit 18 19  
Autin-Whittemore House 24 4 13
  23 12 5
  23 11 5
  21 11 8
Axelbee Gang 21 11 8
B

 

Subject

Volume Number Page
Back Roads, Picture on 5 7  
Bad River, Lewis & Clark at 22 1  
Badlands, autumn picnic in 14 4  
Big of SD, story 12 10  
Harney Through 14 5  
Sheep Mountain in 5 7  
Bailey, Ted, dies 2 12  
Bald Mountain News 21 11 8
Ballad in Search, Author 21 6  
Ballou, O.W. 21 11 3
Bangor, Ghost Town 3 10  
Bard & Riverside, Ghost Towns 16 2  
Beacon Across the Prairie, BR 15 11  
Beadle County, early days in 15 9  
Bear Butte History 24 5 8

Bell

16 3  
Bears in SD 18 9  
Beebe, Hiram E. SD Literature 3 7  

Improving Mankind

8 4  
Before Lewis & Clark, BR 7 3  
Bell, David 21 11 2
Belle Fourche, SD 21 11 7
Bells 1 1  
Ben Ash Memorial 1 10 7
  2 4  
  3 3 4
Bentley, Lou 21 11 5
Benton, Steamboat Log of 10 12  
Bergh, John 23 8 6
Berry, E. Y. 23 6 1
Better Face the Wind, Poems 17 10  
Biennial Meetings 8 11  
  10 11  
  12 10  
  14 8  
  16 11  
  20 10  
Big Badlands of SD 12 10  
Big Bend, Lewis & Clark at 22 1  
Resevoir 12 10  
8 feet of water 13 1  
Big Cedar Island, Lewis & Clark at 22 1  
Big Foot 17 6  
Big Mound, Battle of 18 6  
Big Sioux River 22 1  
Big White 4 12  
Bingham, Tom - Discovers Wind Cave 23 10 2
Biographies of Women 20 5  
Bird, State 2 8  
Bison, SD 21 11  
Bits & Pieces 21 11 5
Black Buffalo, Lewis & Clark 22 1  
Black Hills 21 11  
Booktrails 21 11  
Flowers 17 3  
Ghost Towns, BR
18 11  
Lewis & Clark in
22 1  
Newsprint from
12 11  
Peattie 6 10  
Tragedy, Brownsville 13 4  
Trails 21 11 8
Transport 21 11 5
Trip to, Frost Diary 19 1  
Black Soldiers 18 9  
Blackburn, Mr. & Mrs. William 22 1  
Blakeley, Herbert 23 8 7
Blasingame, Dakota Cowboy, BR 12 9  
Blizzards in SD 19 5  
Blue Earth, MN Mail Route in 1867 24 4 1
Boat Trip on the Missouri 18 12  
Boesl, George H. 21 11 2
Bon Homme, SD Ghost Town 4 7  

Pageant

7 6  
Bon Homme County Pioneer 24 1 5
Bon Homme Island, Lewis & Clark 22 1  
Bon Homme Pioneer Association 24 1 5
Bonus for Service 9 1  
Book Reviews:      
Across the Wide Missouri 2 1  
After Barbed Wire 17 10  
Ambrose Bierce & the Black Hills 10 1  
American Indians 10 2  
Autobiography of General George Crook 14 5  
Bark Canoes & Skin Boats 20 1  
Before Lewis & Clark 7 3  
Better Face the Wind 17 10  
Big Sky 1 10  
Bill Sublette Mountain Man 14 5  
Black Elk Spears 15 12  
Black Hills (Peeattie) 6 10  
Black Hills Ghost Towns 18 11  
Boot Hill 20 11  
Boy on the Prairie 15 12  
Buffalo Hunters 12 11  
Bull Run Remembers 7 2  
Bunch Quitter 4 7  
Central Meade County SD 19 8  
Cheyenne & Black Hills Stage Road 3 6  
Civil War in the Northwest 14 10  
Colter's Hell & Jackson Hole 17 2  
Coyotes 15 10  
Crazy Horse 15 12  
Crusading Along Sioux Trails 1 11  
Custer Album 19 2  
Custer's Fall 12 6  
Custer's Luck 10 1  
Dakota Again 5 2  
Dakota Cowboy 12 9  
Dakota Panorama 15 11  
Dakota Portraits 20 1  
Douglas County History 17 7  
Family Band 15 12  
Five Indian Tribes of the Upper Missouri 15 12  
Following the Indian Wars 14 5  
Fort McPherson 17 10  
Fort Pierre II (39ST217) 15 12  
Forty Miles a Day on Beans and Hay 18 3  
Founding the Church 17 10  
  18 4  
From the Pecos to the Powder 19 2  
From then to Now 3 1  
Frontier Photographer: Stanley J. Morrow 10 8  
Fur Trade on the Upper Missouri 19 2  
Galvanized Yankees 18 12  
Ghost Dance 16 12  
Gold in the Black Hills 21 7  
Grass and Water 9 10  
Great Day on the West 17 10  
Hidatsa Social & Ceremonial Organization 19 10  
History of South Dakota 15 12  
Homestead Years in Perkins County 12 12  
Hunting of Buffalo 16 5  
Indian: America's Unfinished Business 20 11  
Indian War of Minnesota 11 6  
Indians of the High Plains 13 11  
Indians, Infants, & Infantry 14 11  
Jackson-Washabaugh Counties 1915-1965 20 11  
Kick the Dead Lion 8 12  
Kiowa 16 12  
Kitchi-Gama 10 9  
Land They Possessed 17 10  
Last Grass Frontier 18 7  
Lawrence Co. for the Dakota Territorial Centennial 16 1  
Legend into History 6 7  
Letter of a Woman Homesteader 15 12  
Lewis & Clark Expedition 15 12  
Life of Frank Grouard 14 5  
Life of Tom Horn Government Scout 19 8  
Man from South Dakota 4 4  
Man of the Plains 15 12  
Mato Paha 5 10  
Mellette County Memories 15 12  
Mile Posts on the Prairie 4 10  
Mount Rushmore 6 6  
Newspapering in the Old West 19 8  
Nothing but Prairie and Sky 8 2  
Our Landed Heritage 16 5  
Pawnee Hero Stories & Folk Tales 15 12  
Peter Norbeck 3 1  
Pioneers of the Open Range 19 8  
Prairie Echoes: Spink County in the Making 15 12  
Prehistoric Man 15 12  
Recollections of Luther North 15 12  
Reynolds Campaign of the Powder River 15 12  
  20 1  
Roads from the Fort 8 11  
Roads to Virginia City 19 5  
Round up Years: Black Hills to Old Muddy 8 7  
Sioux, The 18 11  
Sioux Chronicle 11 3  
Sioux Uprising of 1862 15 12  
Sitting Bull Champion of the Sioux 11 3  
Sky Clears 18 2  
South Dakota Political Almanac 16 4  
Spotted Tail's Folk 15 1  
Steamboats on the Upper Missouri 16 2  
Them Was the Days 15 2  
These Same Hills 18 4  
Thoen Stone 20 10  
Unregimented Generals 18 3  
Valley of the Upper Yellowstone 19 8  
Voice of the Coyote 15 12  
Warriors Without Weapons 1 2  
Who's Who in South Dakota 10 9  
Wild Bill & Deadwood 19 10  
William Williamson...an Autobiography 18 11  
End of Book Reviews      
Books, Speaking of SD 1 6  
Booklet, Historic Markers 13 9  
Boorman, Jane 21 11  
  24 2 4
Boswell, J.S. 21 11 2
Boulder Mosaics 18 3  
Bouza, Frank, Atomic Energy 2 7  
Bowen, Constance 24 2 3
Boy Scouts, Historic Markers 13 11  
  14 3  
Boyce, Earl E. 1 8  
Boyd, Esroe 21 11 2
Boyles, Kate and Virgil 21 11 4
Bracewell, Mrs. Kenneth 23 7 4
Bracketts, MN Battalion 18 2  
Brady, Rev. Cyrus 22 1  
Bramhall, SD, Ghost Town 17 2  
Brand Book 7 1  
Brands 10 1  

Cattle

3 7  

Reading of, Historic Markers

10 7  
Bridger, Jim 18 2  
Britt, Albert 22 1  
Brookings County Historical Society 5 6  
Brown, Jesse 21 11 8
Brown, Sam, Historic Marker 20 7  
Brownsville Tragedy 13 4  
Brughier, Theophile 18 4  
Bruyer Church, Historic Marker 20 7  
Budget 20 6  
Buffalo      
Berries 22 1  
Hunters, BR 12 11  
Last in SD 5 6 8
  21 9  
Nickel 7 3 12
Teams, photos of 7 1  
Buffalo Gap, SD 21 11 5
Buggy, Hay Burning, 1883 14 9  
Bull Run Remembers, BR 7 12  
Bullock, Seth 21 11 12
Bunch Quitter, BR 4 7  
Burbank, John A. 21 1  
Burland, Cottie 22 1  
Buseth, Archie 24 2 5
Bussard, Hughes County 18 7  
Butte County Historical Society 23 7 4
Butte County Pioneers 23 6 7

 

C

 

Subject

Volume Number Page
California, SD Picnics in 10 11  
Calumet Bluff, Lewis & Clark at 22 1  
Cameron, SD Ghost Town 6 6  
Campaign of 1877 against Indians 9 11  
Campbell County Memories 21 5  
Campbell Creek, Lewis & Clark at 22 1  
Canaday, Dayton 23 6 2,7
  23 8 5
  23 9 13
  23 12 5
  24 2 4,7
  24 3 5
  24 4 3-5
  24 5 6-7
Canova, SD 2 1  
Canton, DT 24 4  
Canton, U.S. Commissioner 21 11 5
Capitol Building, sandblasted 24 5 1
Capitol Commission, 1883 12 4  
Capitol Lake      
Dredging & Renovation 24 5 9
Flaming Fountain Renovation 24 5 9
Caravan to ND Battlefields 17 12  
Carter, SD Ghost Town 10 5  
Carver, Charlotte 23 9 9
Carver, Jonathan, Reprint 10 2  
Cascade, SD Ghost Town 3 12  
Case, Leland 2 7  
Case of Marcus Reno 24 5 10

Cash, Joseph

23 7 6
  23 8 6
  23 12 6
  24 2 7
  24 4 3
Castalia, SD Ghost Town 4 1  
Catfish Soup Recipe 22 1  
Catlin, George 23 12  
Cattle 22 1  
Census, State 2 8  
Centennial Literature 1961 15 12  
Chalcedony 9 7  
Chapelle Creek, Lewis & Clark at 22 1  
Charles Mix County Map 9 8  
Charles Mix County Hist. Society 23 10 8
Chase, Isaac 8 12  
Cherry Creek Fur Post 2 10  
Cheyenne, Custer, Deadwood Stage 19 5  
  20 10  
  3 6  
Cheyenne Agency, Pageant at 5 5  
Cheyenne-Black Hills Stage 3 6  
Cheyenne City, SD Ghost Town 2 9  
Cheyenne Memories 22 1  
Chiefs, Indian Leaders 6 12  
Chilson, Herman 23 8 6
  24 4 3
Chinese Family, Wongs, Deadwood 13 11  
Choteau, Pierre 13 12 3
Christmas 1 10  
  6 9  
City Plat Maps 23 9 5
Civil War Series      
Booklet 15 10  
Box Score, Series Starts 15 6  
Chancellorsville 17 3  
Chickamauga 17 7  
Fort Sumter 15 1  
Gettysburg 17 6  
Grant Takes Command 18 2  
Harpers Ferry 15 11  
Lee Surrenders, Jan 1862 18 11  
Logan's Crossroads 18 11  
Lookout Mountain 17 8  
Losses in War 18 8  
Mason & Slodel 15 9  
Pea Ridge 16 1  
Scott, Gen. Winfield 15 2  
Seven Days Battle 16 5  
Sherman at Atlanta 18 5  
Union Meetings in South 18 1  
Wilderness, Battle of the 18 3  
Wilson Creek 15 6  
Winchester 18 7  
Civil War in the Northwest, BR 14 10  
Civil War Statue in Pierre, Sandblasted & Cleaned 24 5 1
Claseman, Gene 23 9 9
Clay County Hist. Society      
Austin-Whittemore House 24 4 13
Fund Drive 23 11 5
  23 12 5
Claymore, Thomas, Exhibition of Paintings 24 4 6
Clifford, Mike 21 11 5
Cline, Mrs. D. J. 23 7 6
Coachman, Peter 21 11 3
Cobban, W. H. 21 11 2
Codington County 21 11  
Cold Spring Schoolhouse, Custer County 19 8  
Colleges of the U.S., List of 11 3 6
Collins, Mary 11 6  
Colter's Hell & Jackson Hole, BR 17 2  
Comford, Patrick W. 21 11 2
Company A & B: Dakota Calvary 17 3  
Communism 4 6  
Compendium of Information, State Government      
1952 6 8  
1954 8 8  
1956 10 8  
1958 12 8  
1960 14 8  
1962 16 8  
1964 18 8  
1966 20 8  
Confederate Veterans 1 11  
Congressional Record 5 6  
Contemporary Sioux Art Exhibit 23 10 4
  23 11 16
Controversy, Rural Credit 7 12  
Coroners' Verdict, Cattle Thief 12 10  
Cope, Isaac 21 11 2
Cost Plus Contracts 5 6  
Cottonwood, SD 23 9 13
Count Your Money, Andy Lee 6 7  
County Histories 1 4  
County Maps 1 3-12  
Counties, Dates & Maps 13 3  
Counties Named & Organized 3 11  
Counties, Boundary Markers 10 10  
Court of Inquiry, Reno's 5 11  
Covers, Stamp 15 1  
Cow Empire 4 4  
Cow Country 18 8  
Craig, William (trapper) 24 4 1
Crankshaw, Peter W. 21 11 2
Crawford, Coe I. 24 2 1
Crazy Horse      
Dedication 2 3  
Memorial 1 8  
  5 8  
  7 12  
  10 4  
Photo of 2 7  
  1 6 7
Publicity 4 10  
Story of 11 9  
Creeks in Dakota 20 1  
Crook, Gen. George, Flag of 5 6  
Autobiography 14 5  
Cropp, Richard 23 8 6
Crow Butte 18 7  
Crow Creek, Lewis & Clark at 22 1  
Cuney Table 16 6  
Cuppett, Williams M. 24 4 2
Custer County 21 11 5
Custer, George A.      
Dakota Indians and 6 1  
Dakota Calvary and 16 5  
Dakota Territory, in 5 11  
Discharge by 2 12  
Little Big Horn, at 5 11  
Prospect Valley, at 14 3  
Custer, SD 21 11 5

 

D

 

Subject

Volume Number Page
Dakota City, SD Ghost Town 5 6  
Dakota Cowboy, BR 7 9  
Dakota Indian Culture 7 10  
Dakota Democrat, First Newspaper 11 3  
Dakota History Conference 23 6 3
  23 8 6
  24 2 7
Dakota Land Company 23 9 5
Dakota Panorama, BR 21 11  
Dakota Pioneer Certificate 23 6 1
Dakota Portraits, BR 20 1  
Dakota Territory, Creation of 15 1  
During 1860s 8 8  
Election Districts 9 7  
Governor's Correspondence 23 1 4
Inhabitants in 1861 16 10  
Legislature, First 6 6  
Records Microfilmed 23 11 4
Session Laws 1 2  
Dakota Wesleyan, Musicale at 5 3  
Dakota in Alaska 19 5  
Darling, J.N. "Ding" 22 1  
  24 3 4
Davis, Charles N. 21 11 2
Jackson A. 21 11 3
Lincoln 21 11 2
Thomas W. 21 11 3
Daviston, SD Ghost Town 13 2  
Day County Museum 17 10  

Dead Man's Hand, description of

24 1 4
Deadwood, SD 21 11 4
Deadwood/Custer/ Cheyenne Stage 19 4  
  20 6  
Deadwood/Fort Pierre Trail 15 7  
Deadwood, Wong Family of 13 11  
Dedications      
Crazy Horse Mountain 2 3  
Oahe Dam, 1948 2 7  
Deer Lodge, Steamboat Log 10 12  
Deloria, Ella 7 10  
Dennis, Edward H. 21 11 3
Deputy U.S. Marshall 21 11 4
Desmet, SD 21 11 5
Deter, Dwight D. 23 10 6
Detroit, SD Ghost Town 16 6  
Deyo, Virgil 21 11 6
Diamond, SD Ghost Town 16 10  
Diaries 3 10  
  9 10  
Dickenson Park, Clark, SD 23 11 3
Dime Novel 21 11 5
Dirt Lodges, Tripp, Capt. to 17 7  
Diseases      
Typhoid Fever 23 11 2
Influenza 23 8 3
Displays, Museum 22 1  
Divers, after Historic Relics 14 10  
Dividends 2 9 10
  20 2  
Doane Mountain 2 7  
  6 4  
Dolan, Phyllis 7 12  
Dollar, Clyde 23 8 6
Dolls, Need for 5 9  
Donaldson, Thomas 23 12 5
Donations, Museum 22 1  
Dosier, Tom 24 1 5
Doubting Thomas' 11 6 7
Down the Missouri in 1866 18 4  
Drew, Marie 10 3 6
Mrs. Joseph 24 2 4
Drifting Goose 11 3 6
Drive-In Theatre, Red Elm 9 11  
Droughts 11 12  
Duff, Aaron 21 11 6

 

E

 

Subject

Volume Number Page
Eagle Butte, SD 23 8  
Eagleman, Tom 19 2  
Eastlick, Mrs. L. 22 1  
Edmunds Diary 1877 9 11  
Edmunds, Newton 11 11  
Eight Foot of Water, Farm Island 13 1  
1877 Campaign 9 11  
1879 Progress 8 4  
Elk Point, SD, Lewis & Clark at 22 1  
Elm Creek, Lewis & Clark at 22 1  
Elrod, Samuel 23 11  
Ely, D.N. 21 11 2
Employees, State, Graph 7 9  
Employment in SD, Statistics 8 12  
Epiphany, SD, Ghost Town 5 4  
Epitaphs, Unusual 4 11  
Errata, Place Names in SD 6 1  
Essay Contest, Historical 14 3  
  15 4  
Estes, Steve 21 11  
Evangelist, William Michael 24 5  
Evans, James 21 11  
Evarts, SD, Ghost Town 5 12  
Expedition to SW SD, 1949 3 9  
Exhibit, Historic Ft. Randall 20 4  
Exhibits, Museum 22 1  
Contemporary Sioux Art 23 11  
Fur Trade 24 5  
Riverboat Trade 24 5  
Webb Archaeology 24 5  
  23 8  
Expect Anything 20 11  

 

F

 

Subject

Volume Number Page
Fabulous Flume 13 7  
Facts, Constitution 4 11  
Facts About Korea 4 9  
Facts, Irrigation 4 10  
Increased Government Costs 4 12  
Missouri River 6 11  
Fairbanks, SD Ghost Town 4 5  
Fales, Charles 3 5  
Fall River County 21 11 6
Famous South Dakotans 5 2  
Fargo, ND 21 11 3
Farm Island, Big Bend Effect on 13 1  
Farrar, Frank 23 6 1
  23 10 6
  24 4 3
  24 5 8
  24 12 5
Farrar, Mrs. Frank 23 11 6
Faulk, Andrew 11 12  
Faust, Edward 21 11 2
February 1861 14 12  
Federation of Women's Clubs of SD 23 12 7
Ferris, Robert G. 22 1  
Fieldby, Lars 21 11 2
Fire in Memorial Building 20 6  
Firesteel, SD, Ghost Town 3 3  
  7 12  
Firewater, Lewis & Clark 22 1  
First Dakota Legislature 6 6  
Fish Story, Frank Bryant's 20 11  
Fisher, Sherry R 24 3 3
Fiske Wagon Train 18 8  
Fitzgerald, J.Q. 24 4 1
Flag, General George Crook's 5 6  
Flying 9 6  
New Idea on U.S. 14 2  
Pole, Lewis & Clark 22 1  
Pole, Oldest 1 5  
State 2 8  
  7 3  
  19 11  
  20 7  
Flagman, Henry Reed 13 3  
  19 11  
  20 7  
Flaming Fountain 24 5 9
Flandreau, SD 21 11 3
  23 9 5
Fleming, Janice 24 2 4
  24 4 4
Fletcher, Plin H. 21 11 3
Fleur des Lis Horse Ranch 16 1  
Flogging in SD 22 1  
Flood of 1952 6 2  
Flour Mills, List of 8 7  
Flowers, in Black Hills 17 3  
State 2 8  
Flute, Jack 21 11 3
Flute, Jerry 24 5 6
Folklore & Songs 3 12  
Folkstad 21 11 8
Following the Indian Wars, BR 14 5  
Folsom Points 2 11  
Forks of the Cheyenne 21 7  
Forestburg, SD 4 11  
Forest City, SD 2 8  
  2 9  
  3 4  
Forgotten Counties 2 6  
  3 11  
Fort Pierre, SD 21 11 5
Forts      
Bennett, St. John's School 12 12  
Dakota 24 4 1
George, Archaeology 16 3 7
James 17 9  
LaFrambois 16 12  
Laramie Pageant 5 7  
  6 6 8
McPherson 17 10  
Meade 24 5 8
Military in SD 7 5 6
Niobrara 20 12  
Pierre 13 6  
  1 3  
  1 11  
  16 12  
  19 7  
  22 1  
Randall 7 4 5
  9 6 7
  20 4  
  16 11  
  22 1  
Rice 18 5  
Ridgely & South Pass Rd. 12 9  
Snelling Stamp 24 4 5
Sully I & II 2 6  
Wadsworth 4 1  
  17 12  
Fortification on Little White 3 6  
Forty Miles a day on Beans & Hay 18 3  
Foss, Joe 23 9 9
Founders & Frontiersmen 22 1  
Founding the Church, BR 17 10  
Fountain, SD, Ghost Town 13 8  
Four Winds Travel, Inc. 23 7 5
Freedom Train 1 8  
Fremont, Elkhorn & Missouri Valley RR 21 11 5
Friends of the Middle Border 3 3 5
  19 10  
Fritz, Florence 23 6 1
Frontier Photographer, BR 10 8  
Frost, John 22 11  
Frost, William H, Diary 19 1  
Fugit, Charles 21 11 6
Fuller, Sheriff George 21 11 7
Funds, State Graph 7 9  
Fur Posts      
Cherry Creek 2 10  
First in Dakota 17 6  
General 7 11  
Fur Press, Pictured 2 4  
Fur Trade 2 4  
  7 11  
  19 9  
Licenses & Map 21 2  

 

G

 

Subject

Volume Number Page
Gaffet, H.F., Peoria Bottom 4 9  
Galena, SD Ghost Town 4 8  
Galvanized Yankees, BR 18 12  
Gant, Robert D 22 1  
Gardner, John B. 21 11 6
Garretson History, BR 18 7  
Gates of Counties 3 3  
  4 1 2
  5 1 4
  21 5  
Genealogy, Loose Leafs 8 12  
Genealogy Room 22 1  
George, Edythe L., obituary 23 8 4
George, William 21 11 9
  23 8 4
German-Russians 24 4 4
Gettysburg, Battle of 17 5  
Ghost Dance, BR 16 12  
Ghost Dancers, Riggs buries 12 2  
Ghost Towns 2 7  
  3 10  
Appomatox 5 2  
Ashton, Old 3 4  
Bangor 3 10  
Bon Homme 4 7  
Cameron 6 6  
Carter 10 5  
Cascade 3 12  
Castalia 4 1  
Cheyenne City 2 9  
Crook City 2 11  
Dakota City 5 6  
Daviston 12 2  
Detroit 15 6  
Evarts 5 12  
Fairbanks 4 5  
Firesteel 3 3  
Forest City 2 8  
Galena 4 8  
LaFoon 3 1  
LaGrace 2 12  
  21 5  
Hayward City 4 10  
Lamro 3 5  
LeBeau 8 6  
Lodi 8 6  
Milltown 5 10  
Palisade 4 7  
Prairie Queen 18 7  
Recluse 13 6  
Rockerville 6 9  
Rockport 5 3  
Running Water 3 8  
Stanley 14 2  
Swan Lake 2 10  
Terry 13 5  
Tigerville 8 7  
Tinton 5 9  
Vanderbuilt 2 12  
Wheeler 9 8  
Witten 9 3  
Gibson, Paris 24 1 4
Gifford, Wyman 21 11 7
Gifts to SDSHS 23 6 10-12
  23 7 6-7
  23 8 9-14
  23 9 7-9
  23 10 10-11
  23 11 5-7
  23 12 7-9
  24 1 6
  24 2 7-11
  24 3 6-7
  24 4 6-9
  24 5 11-13
Gilfallen, Archer B. 22 1  
Glass, Hugh 3 1  
  20 4  
Gleich, James 23 8 6
  24 5 6
Gold 20 11  
Golden Age of Bands 23 6 1
Gordon, Martin 23 8 2
Gordon Stockade 15 11  
Gore, Mahlon 24 4 1
Governors 22 1  
  13 5  
Governors Grove 1 11  
  3 3  
Governors, Historic Markers 3 4  
  13 5  
  19 10  
Governors, Territorial 11 10  
  12 7  
Governors Wives 17 11  
Graham, Mentor, House 18 11  
Grant County Historical Society 24 2 5
  24 4 3
  24 5 6
Graphs, Employees 7 9  
Sales Tax 7 9  
State Funds 7 9  
Grass and Water, BR 9 10  
Graveyards 21 5  
Gray, Josiah 21 11 2
Great West, BR 19 11  
Green, J. 21 11 6
Greener, Florence 23 8 5
Greenville, M. Dodge 22 1  
Gregg, John B. 23 7 4
Griese, Russell 21 11 7
Griffin, Edward 24 4 3
Griffith, Isaac P. 21 11 2
Groton, SD 21 11 7
Gunn, John, Cough Remedy 22 1  
Guthe, Carl E. 22 1  

 

H

 

Subject

Volume Number Page
Haakon County 4 4  
Hackett, C. R. 22 1  
Haggar, Donald 23 12 5
Hain, Levi 21 11 2
Hall, Bert L. 3 1  
  4 4  
  8 7  
  10 11  
  13 6  
Hall of Fame 13 1  
Halsey, Jacob 23 12 3
Halter, Jacob E. 24 4 2
Hanson, James 21 11 2
Hanson, Joseph Mills 7 12  
  21 6  
Harden, Shannon P. 21 11 2
Harney Cabin 3 8  
Harney, William S. 5 2  
Through the Badlands 14 6  
Haxby, Orpha 10 2  
Hayward City, SD, Ghost Town 4 10  
Hay Burning Buggy 14 9  
Heidepriem, Eric 21 11 6
Helena History Conference 8 3  
  19 8  
Helgeland, Les 24 2 4
He's Gone Away, Musicale 5 3  
Hemphill, Licardios 'Tex' 21 11 3
Herreid, Charles 23 9  
Herrick, Roy L. 3 2  
Herseth, Ralph, Marker 20 7  
Hewitt, John W. 24 4 2
Hickok, Wild Bill 5 6  
  7 9  
  21 11 5
  24 1  
Highways Up the Missouri, Historic 9 4  
Early Indian 8 6  
Mileage of 5 7  
Highways, National 9 4  
Safety on 7 6  
Territorial 8 11  
Hill, Ben 24 4 1
Hill, William 24 4 1
Hillman, William 24 1 5
Hippies 21 11 7
Hipple, Mrs. John, Indian Customs 9 11  
Hirschon, Tanley P. 22 1  
Historians, Amateur/Professional 8 3  
Historic Highway, Up the Missouri 9 4 6
Markers 8 4  
  9 12  
Points, Trips to 4 8  
Site Officials, Association 11 9  
Sites Defined, Crittenden 12 9  
Historic Hoax 9 11  
Historic Preservation Board 24 4 3
Historical Society, Libraries 1 4  
Collections, Pictures in 20 3  
Emblems 2 2  
Essay 14 3  
  15 4  
Lapel Buttons 18 3  
Meetings 2 10  
Missouri, State of 2 10  
Old Settlers' Association 2 10  
Staff Picture 14 4  
Story of 21 3  
Historical Associations 11 8  
  13 8  
County 24 5 6
Reviews 1 6  
Tax Status 24 5 6
History Street 5 2  
Television by 14 11  
Truth in 1 6  
Hoax, Historic 9 11  
Hodge Podge, Hist. Meetings 19 8  
Hodson, Isaac E. 21 11 3
Hogan, Patrick 23 8 7
  24 2 7
Hole-In-The-Wall 21 11 7
Holsey, John H. 24 4  
Homestake Mining Company 24 5 4
Honyocker 17 2  
Hoover, Herbert 23 12 6
Houk, J.F. 21 11 2
Howard, William A. 3 5  
  12 3  
Howe, Ocar 1 5 2
Howe House, Mellette, SD 2 12  
Hubbard, Elbert 23 8 6
Hubbard, Ralph 23 8 5
  23 9 4
Hughes County, Early Settlers in 16 10  
First Sheriff 21 11 4
Bussard 18 8  
Hughes, John H. 21 11 4
Hulcher, Joe 21 11 6
Humphreus, Mary 4 9  
Huron Territory 4 6  
State formed at 1885 6 11  
Huseboe, Arthur 24 4 3
  23 7 4
Hutchins, Calvary Uniforms 14 9  
Hutterites 4 6  
Hyde, breaks ground in Lincoln County 24 4 1
Hyde County History of Pioneer Women 24 2 4

 

I

 

Subject

Volume Number Page
I Am An American, W. G. Robinson 7 6  
Iktomi (Spider) 18 1  
Illustrations, SDSHS Collections 20 3  
Improving Mankind, Beebe 8 8  
Index to Wi-Iyohi 21 1  
Indian Agents, List of 18 12  
Indian, America's Unfinished Business, BR 20 11  
Indian Art & Fairy Tales 18 1  
Indian Cemeteries 9 11  
Indian Commissioners' Reports 3 7  
Indian Fights, Map of 8 8  
Indian Games 1 2  
Indian Leaders, Pictures of 6 12  
  11 2  
Indian Picture Writing 1 1  
Indian Question 12 11  
Indian Reservation System 9 9  
Indian Scare 1879 7 4  
Indian Stronghold, Messiah 16 6  
Indian Trails 9 6  
Indian Wars of Minnesota 11 6  
Expeditions vs 1864 17 11  
Indian War of the Outbreak 16 6 7
Indians are Different, Shunk 19 12  
Indians of the High Plains, BR 13 11  
Indians, Infant & Infantry, BR 14 11  
  16 1  
Indians, Jurisdiction of 17 3 10
Influenza 23 8 3
Ingham, SD 23 9 13
Inkpaduta, Lake Thompson 11 7  
Inserts, Civil War, Start 15 11  
Inserts, Historic Markers, Start 13 10  
Irish, Ross A. 22 1  
Irrigation, Facts About 4 10  
Itinerary, Story About 7 8  

 

J

 

Subject

Volume Number Page
Jackson, Stonewall, Ft. Robinson 12 12  
Jackson-Washabaugh Counties 20 11  
Jacobs, Sanford T. 9 6  
January 1861 in Dakota 14 11  
Jarvis, George J. 21 11 2
Jayne, William T. 11 10  
  21 11 3
Jefferson, Thomas & Lewis & Clark 22 1  
Jennewein, Fred, Cattle Brands 3 7  
Museum 2 3  
  6 10  
  21 11  
Jennewein, J. Leonard, Television History 14 11  
  21 11  
Jenney, Adeline 23 9 9
Jensen, Chris 23 10 3
Jensen, Leslie 1 11  
Jerke, Gary Lee 24 2 6
Johnson, Elsie 24 5 7
Jones, DeRoy 23 8 4
Jones, Kenneth 24 3 5
Jones County 21 11 9
Journals/Diaries 9 10  
Judy, S.S. 14 5  
  18 9  
Jury, Protection By 10 4  
Service, 1873 8 8  

 

K

 

Subject

Volume Number Page
Kane, Lucille M. 22 1  
Kappner, Fred Marburger 23 8 1
Kaufman, Fred 24 2 4
Keet's Mine 21 11 4
Kelly, Fanny 22 1  
Kenney, William R. 24 2 4
Kick the Dead Lion, BR 8 12  
Killdeer Mountain, Battle of 17 12  
  18 5 6
Caravan to 18 4  
Kilian, Thomas 23 7 4
Kingsbury County 21 11 5
Kingsbury County Hist. Society 23 6 8
Kiowa 16 12  
Kitchi-Gama 10 9  
Kneisel, Louis 21 11 3
Koller, Joseph 23 7 5
Korea, Facts About 4 9 11
Kroeger, William 5 4  
Kroeger, SD 5 4  
Kunktapa Creek 22 1  
Kyle, James H. 19 9

 

L

 

Subject

Volume Number Page
LaBarge, Joseph 1 3  
LaFoon, SD, Ghost Town 3 1  
LaGrace, SD, Ghost Town 2 12  
Laidlaw, Superintendent 23 12 3
Laidlow, John 7 12  
Lake County, Historic Markers 7 7  
Lake, David N 21 11 2
Lamont, Peg 23 8 6
LaMoure, Jud 23 8 18
Land Companies 23 9 5
Land Office, Dakota 15 2  
Land They Possessed, BR 17 10  
Landing Creek 3 7  
Landwehr, William 23 12 7
Langford of the Three Bars 21 11 4
Lansing, L.W. 1 11  
Lapel Buttons, SDSHS 18 3 5
LaPlante, Louis 22 1  
Larson, Arne B. 23 6 1
Larson, Levo 21 11 6
Lashley, S.C. 24 4 2
Last Grass Frontier, BR 18 7  
Last Riverboat on the Missouri 16 12  
Last Round Up Club 3 1  
Lawmen 21 11  
Lawrence County 21 11 5
First Sheriff 21 11 4
1880 Census 10 4  
Lawrence County History, BR 16 1  
Lead, SD, Lot Selection 18 8  
Leavenworth Expedition 4 12  
Leavenworth Prison 21 11 4
LeBeau, SD, Ghost Town 8 6  
Lee, Andrew E. 6 7  
  23 7 1
Lee, Bob 23 8 6
  23 12 6
  24 2 3
Lee, William 21 11 2
Legend into History, BR 6 7  
Levitation 7 10  
Levitt, Glenn 21 11 6
Lewis & Clark, Air Gun 12 1  
Flag Replica 23 12 5
Heney & Pony Herd 13 4  
In SD 22 1  
Louisiana Purchase 6 12  
Monument, Wakpala 6 4  
Return Expedition of 1956 10 5  
Tour Planned 23 7 5
Tourway 22 1  
Trail 22 1  
  24 3 3
  24 5 8
Lewis, Jerry 24 1 4
Lewis, Melbourne 21 11 7
Liberty Bell 24 5 2
Liberty, Margot 22 1  
Libraries, Historical Collections 1 4  
Library, Additions 22 1  
Lincoln County 24 4 1
Lincoln Memorial, Reflections at 14 9  
Lincoln Prairie Shrine 18 11  
Lindeman, A.I. 24 4 1
Lisa, Manuel 9 10  
Litchfield, Laban H. 21 11 3
Little Big Horn 5 11  
Sitting Bull on 7 12  
Little Rock, AR, Schools 12 6  
Little Tree That Never Grew 17 4  
Local History 2 1  
Loeb, Gus C. 21 11 3
Loisel Fur Post 17 6  
Loisel, Registre 22 1  
Loucks, H.L. 24 1 14
Louisiana Purchase 6 12  
Love, Mrs. Chet 23 12 5
Lower Brule Reservation 21 11 5
Lyman County 8 8  
  21 11 9
Lyman, William P. at Ft. Randall 16 2  
Lynch, James H. 21 11 2
Lyons, Nathaniel 5 2  

 

M

 

Subject

Volume Number Page
Madole, Mrs. Emma 24 1 5
Mail Routes      
Ft. Dakota - Sioux City 24 4 1
Yankton-Blue Earth 24 4 1
First P.O. - Lincoln County 24 4 1
Mandans, First Ark of Man 7 10  
Man Power, Boats 16 5  
Mann, Carl 24 1 4
Manuscript Colletions 24 5 4
Manuscripts Curator 24 5 3
Maps and Watercourses 20 1  
Maps We Need 3 8  
  8 8  
Maps      
Badlands 12 10  
Batangas, Philippines 2 5  
Brands 10 1  
Campaigns, 1877 Indians 9 11  
Canoe Trip on Cheyenne 14 7  
Chamberlain Trail, West 13 6  
Charles Mix County 9 8  
Cheyenne/Black Hills Stage 20 10  
Cheyenne River, Messiah Craze 17 8  
Counties, Combined Story of 13 3  
Counties, Forgotten 2 6  
  2 3  
  2 1  
  1 1  
Custer in the Black Hills 5 11  
Dakota Territory Post Offices 6 1  
Map of 1861 15 1  
Deadwood/Custer/Cheyenne Stage 14 4  
  20 10  
Elections of 1861 15 5  
Expedition to Southwest SD 3 9  
Fabulous Flume 13 7  
Footes' Operations Civil War 15 8  
Fort Donelson Battle 15 12  
Fort George 16 7  
Fountain Area, Brookings Co. 13 8  
Fredericksburg 16 10  
Frost, W. H. across Nebraska 19 1  
Georgia 17 7  
Ghost Towns 2 7  
Haakon County 4 3  
Harney in Badlands 14 6  
Historic Highway up Missouri 9 4  
Historic Markers 1956 9 12  
Indian Scare 1879 7 4  
Indian Stronghold 1890 16 6  
Indian Trails in Dakota 9 6  
Iowa, Northwestern 15 7  
Killdeer Mountain Campaign 17 12  
Lawrence County 1884 10 4  
Lewis & Clark in Dakota 6 12  
Pony Herd Route 13 4  
Little Big Horn, Battle of the 5 11  
Markers, Locations of 15 3  
  20 2  
Mills in South Dakota 8 7  
Missouri River, Evolution of 7 1  
Historic Sites, Oahe Area 8 9  
Missouri, State of 1861 15 7  
Mix, Captain, 1875 Route 9 9  
Narrow Gauge Railroads 17 7  
  18 5  
  13 5  
Peoria Bottom 4 11  
Petrifaction, Perkins County 9 10  
Potter County 5 2  
Railroads of South Dakota 4 3  
Recluse Area 13 6  
Rockerville Area 6 8  
Rosebud Motorcade 1966 20 5  
Seceding States 14 12  
Sioux Empire 5 1  
Sioux Indian Commissioner 1874 9 9  
Sixth Calvary Messiah War 20 9  
Slim Buttes 2 4  
  20 7  
Stanley County 4 4  
Steamboating Upper Missouri 19 6  
Sully Expedition 17 12  
Surveys of 1861 14 11  
Territorial Highway 8 11  
Territorial Counties 2 1  
  1 1  
Tinton Area 5 9  
Trails and Expeditions 3 3  
Utes to South Dakota 7 3  
Verendrye Journey 3 6  
Wagon Trip to Yellowstone 17 5  
Wheeler, Ghost Town 9 8  
Wounded Knee 9 2  
Yankton Area 15 5  
Yellowstone Park 17 5  
Markers, Historic      
Aluminum 4 9  
  8 4  
  10 7  
Booklets of 8 9  
Deadwood/Custer/Cheyenne Stage 20 6  
Dedications 20 7  
Ft. Randall Chapel 7 8  
Funds for, donated 13 8  
Governors' Home Towns 19 10  
Index to Booklet 15 3  
Inserts start 13 10  
Mission at 15 6  
New Listed 18 11  
Program Reviewed 9 12  
  10 7  
Series Starts 13 9  
Series Ends 15 5  
Sioux Mosaic 8 7  
Southeastern SD 20 1  
Sturgis Area 8 12  
Supplements 16 9  
  19 3  
  20 2  
Truth on 8 12  
Warning 5 5  
  8 12  
Mason Store in Bowdle 8 3  
Massie, William R. 24 1  
Masten, Mary Ellen 21 11 3
Masters, Harry F. 21 11 3
Mathews, Washington 23 12 5
Mato Paha, BR 5 10  
  24 5 8
Mattison Indian Reservation Story 9 9  
Maupin, Charles 21 11 2
May, Boone 21 11 8
McAdams, Robert 23 10 3
McBride, J. 21 11 2
McCall, Jack 21 11 5
  24 1 4
McClellan, Robert 22 1  
McClure, Camp 22 1  
McCready, Franklin 12 7  
McDermott, John Francis 22 1  
McDonald, Alva 23 10 2
McDonald, Charles 23 7 4
  23 8 6
  24 2 3
McDorman, Ray 23 7 16
McKay, Mike 24 4 3
McKeever Memorial Booklet 2 2  
McKenna, Sheriff Roy 21 11 7
Meade County, Central History 19 8  
Medallion, Mysterious 18 7  
Medals, Company on 2 2  
Short Gun, Jackson Presidential 9 5  
States all 20 8  
Medary, DT 23 9 5
Medley 14 2  
Mellette, Arthur C. 12 7  
Membership 24 5 4
Memorial Art Center 23 12 6
Memorial Booklets 3 8  
Memorial Building (SEE Soldier's & Sailors Mem.) 3 8  
Mentor Graham 1 2  
  3 2  
  4 1  
  5 5  
  5 7  
  9 10  
  18 11  
  21 5  
Messiah War on Cheyenne 17 8  
Craze 5 7  
  9 2  
Sixth Calvary in 20 9  
Wounded Knee 9 2  
Microfilm 4 9  
  7 1  
  10 3  
  8 3  
  9 9  
  14 1  
  8 12  
Microfilming 9 9  
Mid-America Reprints, Ross & Haines 10 2  
Midland, SD 19 8  
Milek, John T. 10 1  
Mile Post on the Prairie 4 10  
Miles, Nelson A. 18 3  
Militia, DT 16 6  
Military Forts in SD 7 5  
Milltown, SD, Ghost Town 5 10  
Miner, Mrs. Charles 20 5  
Minnehaha County Postmasters 20 5  
Minnesela, SD Ghost Town 2 10  
Minnesota Historical Society 10 4  
Miscellany 7 12  
Missouri Basin Projects 6 11  
Missouri River      
Boat Trip on 13 11  
Oahe Dam 8 9  
Rivers in 1866 18 4  
Shoreline 12 3  
Trip Along 8 8  
Mix, Capt., Route of 16 10  
Moab 8 7  
Mobridge Museum 17 5  
Montana Magazine of History 12 1  
Monthly South Dakotan 2 9  
  4 11  
Monuments 2 5  
  4 9  
Arikara Village 4 12  
Care of 4 8  
Leavenworth east of Wakpala 5 7  
  6 4  
Lewis & Clark 6 4  
  6 5  
Listed 8 4  
Pictures of 8 5  
Sisseton 6 7  
Sitting Bull 7 6  
  11 6  
Moody County Historical Society 10 3  
Mormons in SD 8 12  
Morris, H. S. 24 5 3
Morrow, Frontier Photographer BR 10 8  
Moses, Lloyd R. 20 2  
Mossman, Burton C. 23 8 1
Motorcade, Rosebud 15 1  
  16 2  
Mount Rushmore BR 6 6  
Memorial Stamp 6 7  
1953 Crypt 7 4  
Mundt, Mrs. Harry 23 6 6
Mundt, Karl 23 6 1
Museums      
Adams Memorial 2 5  
Friends of the Middle Border 19 10  
Heumphreus 4 9  
Jennewein, Bison 2 3  
  6 10  
Lincoln County 1 8  
Mill Levy Legislation 23 9 14
Sioux, Rapid City 2 9  
State Association of 23 10 4
State Historical Society 1 1  
Tax Status 24 5 6
W. H. Over 2 2  
Webster 19 10  
  17 10  
Music, Old, Exhibit 1 3  
  23 9 9

 

N

 

Subject

Volume Number Page
Naming a Mountain , Schunk 20 5  
Narrow Gauge Railroads, BR 11 7  
National Forest 50th anniversary 2 7  
National Guard 1 2  
  9 1  
National Historic Highway 9 4  
Newpapers at SDSHS 1 10  
First in Dakota Territory 11 3  
Listing of 11 4  
  11 6  
  11 7  
Succinct Expression in 3 8  
Newsprint for Black Hills 12 11  
Nicollet Hydrogeological Map 19 8  
Nixon, Richard M 23 6 1
Nobles Trail 12 9  
Northern Normal & Industrial School 23 7 3
Nothing But Prairie and Sky, BR 8 2  
Nursing Frontier 23 8 1

 

O

 

Subject

Volume Number Page
Oahe, SD Aerial View 20 11  
Oahe Chapel 21 7  
Oahe Dam Dedication 2 7  
  4 11  
Oahe Dam Area Sights to See 8 9  
Odell, Thomas E. 20 11  
  23 8 8
Oelrichs, SD 13 10  
Oldest Structure 3 8  
Old Muddy to the Black Hills, BR 8 7  
Old Settlers Association 2 10  
Old Timers 1 4  
Old Trains & Markers 3 4  
Olson, Mrs. Clarence 23 8 5
196th Combat Team 5 5  
O'Neal, Leo 24 4 3
Oral History Project 23 7 5
  23 10 5
  24 2 3
Order of Admission of States 14 2  
Ordnance, SD made 1 2  
Ordway, Nehemiah G. 12 4  
Osbon, Dad 10 11  
Over, W. H. 1 5  
Owl, Frell M. 2 3  
Oyster, John 24 1 5

 

P

 

Subject

Volume Number Page
Pageants & Parades 5 5  
  7 6  
Painter, John S. 23 8 6
Parades 5 5  
Parallels & Guide Meridians 1 12  
Parker, Donald D. , Books 21 3  
Parks, School Land Trust 9 7  
Pass Creek, Odell & Wells 20 11  
Patee, Lt. Col., Sulky 18 5  
Patheal, Harvey 23 6 1
Paul High Back, Wounded Knee 10 3  
Pawnee Indians 5 12  
Pennington, John L. 12 2  
Pensions, Service for 9 1  
Peoria Bottom, stone in 4 9  
Petrification, largest 9 10  
Pfeiffer, John E. 24 2 6
  24 4 4
Phares, Abe (Hook) 12 11  
Philip, George 2 2  
Phillips, Kirk G. 23 7 2
Pictographs 3 9  
  7 12  
Pictures in SDSHS Collections      
Listing 20 3  
Indian Leaders 11 2  
Need of 3 7  
Unidentified 3 8  
Pierce, "Doc" 24 1 5

Pierce, Gilbert A.

12 5  
Pierre      
Capitol for 3 Centuries 3 6  
Early Days in 20 6  
Prefabricated Houses 20 11  
Steam Ferry at 17 4  
Pilots WWII, List 20 1  
Pioneer Daughters Files 24 2 4
Pioneer Store in Bowdle 8 3  
Pioneer Women of Hyde County 24 2 4
Pioneer Years in the Black Hills 11 6  
Pioneering , Orpha Haxby 10 2  
Pioneers of Open Range, Midland 19 8  
Place names in SD 6 1  
  6 7  
Plats      
Area east of Wakpala 6 4  
Bramhall, SD Ghost Town 17 2  
Bull Run, Battle of 15 5  
Carter, SD 10 5  
Cascade, SD 3 12  
Charleston Harbor 14 12  
Daviston, SD 13 2  
Detroit, SD 16 6  
Evarts, SD 5 12  
Fairbanks, SD 4 5  
Fort George 16 7  
Fort Military 7 5  
Fort Niobrara 20 12  
Fort Pierre 19 7  
Fort Sully 2 6  
Galena, SD 4 8  
Gate of Counties 3 2  
Gordon Stockade 15 11  
Haynes Bluff, MS 17 3  
LaFoon, SD 3 1  
LaGrace, SD 2 12  
LeBeau, SD 8 6  
Lexington, MO 15 7  
Logan's Crossroads 15 11  
Loisel Island 17 6  
Malvern Hill 16 5  
Milltown, SD 5 10  
Murphyboro 16 11  
Oelrichs, SD 13 10  
Pea Ridge 16 1  
Pensacola 15 3  
Pierre, SD 6 2  
Pittsburgh Landing 16 2  
Rapid City, SD 10 2  
Rockerville, SD 6 9  
Rockport, SD 5 3  
Seven Days Battle 16 5  
Terry, SD 8 5  
Tinton, SD 5 9  
Wheeler, SD 9 8  
Whetstone Agency 8 1  
Wilson Creek 15 6  
Yankton, SD 15 4  
Plum Creek Marker 4 9  
Political Almanac 16 4  
Pony Herd, Lewis & Clark 13 4  
Pope, John , on Indians 6 5  
Population, DT, 1861 14 10  
  15 5  
Post Office Sandblasted in Pierre 24 5 1
Post Offices 6 1  
  8 12  
  9 10  
  12 9  
Postmaster, Minnehaha County 20 5  
Potato Creek Johnny, BR 17 3  
Potpourri 12 11  
Powell, Billy 4 4  
Pox 21 11 6
Prairie Queen, SD, Ghost Town 18 7  
Prefabricated Houses 12 11  
Press the Sky, story 1 1  
  2 2  
Private Enterprise 9 11  
Progress 1879 8 4  
Prohibition 10 3  
Pryor, Sergeant 4 12  
  22 1  
Punishment, First Judicial 22 1  
Prairie Dog 22 1  

 

Q

No entries.

R

 

Subject

Volume Number Page
Rabbit Sticks 18 1  
Radio History 4 11  
Railroads 4 3  
Rain in the Face 14 2  
Rapid City, SD 10 2  
  21 11 5
Rea, George T. 24 4 2
Recipes 22 1  
Recluse 13 6  
Red Cloud War 11 3  
Red Cross 23 8 3
Red Elm Drive-In Theatre 9 11  
Red River 21 11 4
Reder, Mrs. Della 23 6 1
Reed, Henry M. 13 3  
  19 11  
  20 7  
  20 11  
Reifel, Ben 23 6 1
Religious Story 7 10  
Progress in SD 17 10  
Remington, Fredric 21 6  
Reno, Marcus-book 5 11  
  24 5 10
Renville, Gabriel 10 3  
  24 3 1
Renville, John B. 24 3 3
Renville, Joseph 24 3 1
Renville, Joseph Akipa 24 3 2
Renville, Victor 24 3 1
Reprint Vo. I SDSHS Collections 15 1  
Reynolds Campaign, Powder River 20 1  
Rich, Charles 24 1 4
Richer, William T. 21 11 6
Riggs, Louisa 4 11  
  18 10  
  24 5 3
Riggs, Thomas L. 9 10  
  12 2  
  18 10  
Riggs Transport Museum 11 10  
Ridley, James 21 11 2
Ringsrud, A. O. 23 7 2
Riordan, Arch 21 11 5
Rivers in SD 20 1  
Road to Virginia City, BR 14 5  
Road to the Fort, BR 8 11  
Roberts County History 16 1  
Robinson, Doane 20 9  
Rockerville, SD, Ghost Town 6 9  
Rockhounds, Rosebud 16 10  
Rockport, SD, Ghost Town 5 3  
Roe, Charlie 3 9  
Root, Fred 21 11 2
Rosebud Motorcade 15 1  
  19 2  
  20 5  
Ross & Haines Reprints 10 2  
Roundhouse, Mellette, Howe 16 12  
Roundup Years, Old Muddy to the Black Hills, BR 8 7  
Roussa, Boat Trip on Missouri 13 12  
Running Water, SD, Ghost Town 3 8  
Rural Credit Lands 7 12  
Rushmore Mountain 1953 7 4  
Russia in 1966 21 4  
Rylance, Dan 23 11 4

 

S

 

Subject

Volume Number Page
Sager, Hiram W. 21 11 2
Sacacawea 10 6  
  20 11 5
St. Charles, MO, Lewis & Clark at 22 1  
St. Louis, MO, Lewis & Clark at 22 1  
Salem Mill 9 6  
Saloon No. 6 (Deadwood) 24 1 4
Saloon No. 10 (Deadwood) 24 1 4
Saloon No. 66 (Deadwood 24 1 24
Sanborn County History 7 2  
Santees to Ft. Thompson 17 3  
Sargeant, Thomas M. 24 4 2
Saturation Point 11 8  
Saul, John 18 1  
Savo Community 12 11  
Scalp, Indian 5 7  
Schell's History of SD 15 12  
School Land Trust, Parks 11 7  
Schools in Dakota, First 16 10  
Schoolhouse, typical 18 3  
Schunk, Harold 2 9  
  4 1  
  14 10  
  19 12  
Schwatka, Frederick 20 7  
Scott, Mark D. 10 1  
Seal, State 2 8  
  16 10  
  18 8  
Seal of Sovereignty 7 7  
Second Nebraska Cavalry 17 2  
Secretary, Day in Life of 7 8  
Takes a Beating 8 8  
Segregation 10 2  
Selby, SD Celebration 4 3  
Shacks, Settlers' 16 10  
Shaeffer, William F. 21 11 3
Shakehand, Chief 22 1  
Shannon, George 22 1  
Sharp Bits Magazine 20 2 5
Sheep 22 1  
Sheep Mountain, Badlands 5 7  
Sheldon, Sam 21 11 9
Sheperd, L. 21 11 2
Sherwood, Carl 23 11 2
Shoreline, Missouri River 12 3  
Short Gun, Jackson Medal of 9 5  
Shoun, Billy 20 8  
Sibert, Bruce 4 4  
  8 2  
Sibley Expedition against Indians 17 6  
Sigstad, Steve 23 7 4
Simmons, John C. 1 12  
Sioux, BR 18 11  
Chronicles 11 3  
Sioux Falls, DT 23 9 5
  24 4 1
Sioux Falls, Fight at 16 9  
Postmasters at 20 5  
Sioux Indians & Lewis & Clark 22 1  
Sioux City, IA 21 11 3
Sioux River 21 11 4
Sisseton, SD 21 11 8
Monument at 6 7  
Sitting Bull, Story of 7 2  
Champion of the Sioux 11 3  
Marker, Death of 12 7  
Monument 7 6  
  11 6  
  12 2  
Photos in Mobridge 17 5  
Sixth Iowa Cavalry 17 2  
Sixth US Cavalry, Cheyenne 20 9  
Skaug, Julius 12 11  
Sleepy Eye 1 2  
Slim Buttes, 2 1  
Marker 10 4  
Schwatka at 20 7  
Story of 10 9  
Slow but sure, USA 12 11  
Smith, C.A. 21 11 2
Smith, Charles S. 24 4 2
Smith, Henry A. 24 2 3
Smith, Henry Weston 16 6  
  18 4  
Smith, Jedediah, in Black Hills 2 7  
Smith, W. S. 24 4 1
Smithsonian Institution 22 1  
Snowfall 1 4  
Social Security Taxes 6 1  
Sod Houses 14 1  
Soldiers' & Sailors' War      
Memorial 24 5  
Fire in 20 6  
Stamps 6 7  
Soldiers' Uniforms 14 9  
Somers, Jim 21 11 2
  9 10  
Song, State 2 8  
  4 1  
Sorter, Jacob 24 4 1
Source Materials 2 9  
Souter, W. F. L. 21 11 2
South Dakota, Short sketch 8 11  
South Dakota Archaeological Commission 23 9 13
South Dakota Bicentennial Commission 23 10 6
  24 2 3
South Dakota Fine Arts Council 23 9 9
South Dakota History 24 5 3
South Dakota Museum Associations 23 9 9
  23 10 5
  24 5 5
South Pole, South Dakotans at 14 4  
Southwestern SD, Expedition to 3 9  
Corner of State 19 4  
Spanish Swindle 21 6  
Spears, John M. 21 11 2
Spindler, Yesterdays Trails 15 9  
Spink County Echoes, BR 15 12  
Spink Pictographic Rock 7 12  
Spirit Mound 22 1  
Spotted Tail 22 1  
Spotted Tail's Folk, BR 15 1  
Springfield, SD 23 10 7
Stabler, John 23 10 2
Stafford, June 23 6 3
  23 8 6
  23 11 16
  24 5 2
Stage Routes, Cheyenne 3 9 6
  19 5  
  20 10  
Stamp Covers 15 1  
Standing Buffalo 24 3 2
Standing Rock Reservation 12 11  
Stanley County 4 4  
Stanley, SD, Ghost Town 14 2  
Stanley, John M. 21 11 6
Stansbury, Arthur 21 11 6
Stansbury, Potts 21 11 6
Stands in Timber, John 22 1  
Starkey, Dean 22 1  
State, Animal 2 8  
Bird 2 8  
Flag 2 8  
  7 3  
Flower 2 8  
Seal 2 8  
Song 2 8  
Tree 2 8  
State Grass Legislation 23 9 13
State Historical Society Annual Meeting 1970 23 8 5
State Historical Society 23 9 3
Celebrates 80th Anniversary 23 6 1
Dakota Pioneer Certificate 23 6 1
Directory on Archaeological Commission 23 9 13
Oral History Program 23 7 5
  23 10 6
  24 2 3
Purchases DT Microfilm 23 11 4
Staff 1969 23 6 16
State Museum 23 6 3
  23 7 15
Statehood 1859-1885 6 11  
Western History Association 23 12 6
Statehood Plus 80 23 6 1
States' Admission to Union 14 2  
Steam Ferry, Pierre 17 4  
Steamboats 24 1 4
Logs of 10 12  
On Upper Missouri, list of 19 6  
Wrecks in Dakota 10 10  
Steele, Freeman 9 7  
Stevens, C. Harry 21 11 2
Stewart, Queena 21 11 6
Stifler, Joseph 21 11 2
Stockman's Bank 21 11 7
Stomach Disorders 22 1  
Stone Augur, bit 18 9  
Stoneville Battle 21 11 8
Store in Bowdle 8 3  
Storla, Rifle pits 13 11  
Struck by the Ree, flagpole 1 5  
  9 4  
Sturgis, SD 24 5 8
Sublette, Bill, Mountain Man, BR 14 5  
Sully, Alfred 22 1  
Expedition 1863 17 4  
Sully, Jack 21 11 4
Sully County History 16 1  
Sulphur 21 11 4
Surveys 1861 12 9  
  14 11  
Sutton, Ernest V. 2 3  
Swan Lake, SD, Ghost Town 2 10  
Swanburg, R. B. 23 8 6
Swanson, John S. 21 11 8
Swift, C. H. 24 4 1

 

T

 

Subject

Volume Number Page
Tahkahokuty Battle 17 12  
Tarbell, Wright 21 11  
Taxation 5 8  
  6 1  
  7 9  
  10 1  
  11 1  
  20 2  
Telephone Directories 3 8  
Television history by Jennewein 14 11  
Tenderfoot, The 22 1  
Territorial Centennial Commission 21 11  
Dakota, at last a territory 15 1  
Division of 16 11  
Elections, first 15 7  
Governors of 11 10  
  12 7  
Highways 8 11  
Officials described 15 5  
Seal 15 3  
Session Laws 2 1  
  3 7  
Terry, SD, Ghost Town 13 5  
Teton Sioux & Lewis & Clark 22 1  
Think Hazy Line, Arkansas 12 6  
Thoen Stone 4 5  
  5 8  
  20 10  
Dedication of 7 6  
Three Forks, MT 22 1  
Three Rivers of the Sioux 22 1  
Thrilling Incidents of the Indian War of 1862 22 1  
Tigerville 7 7  
Tinton, SD 5 9  
Tobacco, Chief 23 12 4
Tocasse Creek 22 1  
Todd, J. B. S. 15 6  
  17 1  
Toll Roads 8 12  
Tower, Lewis & Clark 22 1  
Trail, E. B. 24 1 1
Trail Blazers Monument 1 7  
  3 5  
Trails & Expeditions Map 3 3  
Traildrivers' Monument 21 11  
Transportation Museum 11 10  
Travere, SD, Ghost Town 8 2  
Travis, Steve 2 5  
Treasure Coach Messenger 21 11 8
Treaty of 1876 21 11 8
Tree Dwellers, Indian 18 1  
Tree, State 2 8  
Trees in Governors Grove 3 3  
Tripp County Historical Society 23 6 9
Trudeau Cabin Site 9 4  
Trudeau House 22 1  
Trusts, School Lands in Parks 9 7  
Truth, markers should tell the 8 12  
Trygstad, C. F. 21 11 2
Two Kettle Family Traditions 10 11  
Two Moons 7 12  
Two Stars 24 3 2
Typhoid Fever 23 11 2

 

V

 

Subject

Volume Number Page
Van Franklin, N. L. 21 11 2
Vanderbuilt, SD, Ghost Town 2 12  
Vanishing Trails Expedition 14 4  
  15 6  
  16 6  
  17 6  
  19 6  
  20 8  
  24 5 7
Verendrye Brothers 22 1  
Verendrye Plate 3 4  
  9 5  
Veterans in SD 9 1  
Viewpoints 17 10  
Visitors, SDSHS Museum 7 10  
Visual History 1 2  
Volcano 22 1  
Votes, Value of 7 1  

 

W

 

Subject

Volume Number Page
Waanatan 24 3 2
Wagon Trip to Yellowstone 17 5  
Wait, Marvin 21 11 2
Wake up SD, Missouri Shoreline 12 3  
Wakpala Site 22 1  
Walker, John 21 11 3
Wambli-Wicasa, Eagleman 19 2  
Want Ads, Atlases 2 9  
War & Peace 4 3  
War Room 6 1  
Ward, James A. 11 3  
Warning Markers 8 12  
  9 4  
Warren, A. G. 21 11 2
Watercourse & Maps, SD 20 1  
Watertown, SD 21 11  
Weakly, Abraham 24 4 2
Weakly, Fred Josiah 24 4 2
Weakly, James 24 4 2
Weather, Story of 14 5  
Cycle, Droughts 14 2  
Webb, Bernard 24 5 9
Webb, Prescott 21 11 8
Webster, SD, Elevator Store 20 11  
Museum at 19 10  
Webster, William L. 23 7 4
Wells, ______ 23 8 1
Wells Fargo Stage Rules 23 9 4
Western History Association 19 8  
  23 12 6
Western Lot Town Company 23 9 5
Westerners' Brand Book 1 12  
Wheeler Bridge 7 4  
  9 8  
  22 1  
Whetstone Agency 8 1  
Whipple, Melvin 21 11 2
White River 22 1  
Whitestone Hill, Battle at 17 7  
Who's Who in SD 10 9  
Wife, Advertisement for 23 9 12
Wi-Iyohi, First 1 1  
To Receive 2 11  
Policy Respecting 3 6  
Mimeograph Inserts 5 5  
To Receive 5 12  
Costs 6 7  
Index to 21 1  
  24 5 2
Wilcox, Keith 24 2 3
  24 3 5
Wild Flowers 23 10 6
Willard, Capt. A. M. 21 11 8
William, Robert 21 11 9
Williams, Ken 23 7 16
Williams, Richard 23 8 6
  24 4 3
Williamson, William, autobiography 18 11  
Willow Creek 22 1  
Wilson, A. T. 21 11 2
Wind Cave 23 10  
Winter Counts 5 1  
Wintermute vs McCook 11 8  
Witten, SD, Ghost Town 9 3  
Wives of Governors, Photos 17 11  
Wizard of Oz 20 11  
Wong Family of Deadwood 13 11  
Wood Duck, Red Eyes 18 1  
Wood River, IL 22 1  
Woonsocket, SD 21 11 6
World War I Pilots 20 1  
World War II History 1 9  
  2 5  
  6 10  
Wounded Knee, Eastman 1 9  
  9 2  
Markers at 10 3  
Paul High Back 10 3  
Story of 9 2  
Writers 4 8  
Wyatt, William 24 2 3

 

X

No entries.

Y

 

Subject

Volume Number Page
Yankee Doodle, Origin 16 11  
  18 2  
Yankton Agency 21 11 5
Yankton, SD 21 11 3
Yankton Sioux Tribe 22 1  
Yellow Medicine Agency 24 3 2
Yellowstone, BR 19 8  
Wagon trip to the 17 5  
Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow, Oahe Dam 9 4  
Yesterday's Trails, BR 15 9  
Yokum, Bob, Buffalo Team 7 1  
Young, Charley 24 1 5
Young, Durand 21 4  
Young, Gertrude B. 5 2  
Young, Harry 24 1 4
Young Man Afraid of Horses 4 9  
Yuwipe Rites 7 10  

 

Z

 

Subject

Volume Number Page
Ziolkowski, Korcak 7 7  
  11 9  

 


 


605-123-4567 | Contact us! | Twitter | Facebook